PRIVACY POLICY

Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully before using www.weightsolutionsforphysicians.ca or www.weightsolutionsforphysicians.com (the “Website”). The Privacy Policy will govern your use of the Website, which is operated by Dr. Siobhan Key and Dr. Siobhan Key Inc. and its directors, officers, representatives and agents (the “Provider”, “we”, “us”). Your continued use of this Website constitutes your approval of the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, discontinue use of this Website immediately. The Provider reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior consent. You are responsible for reviewing the Privacy Policy periodically.

We collect personal information for various personal purposes when you interact with us, including when providing you with a subscription, processing orders, and responding to communication. We may collect this information from you directly or automatically through the use of cookies and other technologies.

This information is used to communicate with you; to operate, support and improve our Website and services; to conduct internal research; and to personalize the content and advertisements offered to each individual.

We do not sell or provide your information to third parties that are not affiliated with us. Your personal information will only be shared without your consent in circumstances where disclosure is required by law.

We are committed to protecting your information and use leading technologies and encryption software to protect your data. We implement strict security standards to help prevent unauthorized access to your data.

Our collection, disclosure, use and storage of your personal information are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

You have the right to review your personal information contained in the Provider’s records. Please write to Dr. Siobhan Key directly at info@weightsolutionsforphysicians.ca to request this information. If you find errors or omissions in those records, please write to us and explain the corrections you are seeking.

UPDATED: January 2019

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please read the following Terms and Conditions (“Terms” ) carefully before using www.weightsolutionsforphysicians.ca or www.weightsolutionsforphysicians.com (the “Website”). The Terms will govern your use of the Website, which is operated by Dr. Siobhan Key and Dr. Siobhan Key Inc. and its directors, officers, representatives and agents (the “Provider”). Your continued use of this Website constitutes your approval of the Terms and your agreement to be bound by the Terms. If you do not agree with the Terms, discontinue use of this Website immediately. The Provider reserves the right to modify these Terms at any time without prior consent. You are responsible for reviewing these Terms periodically.

Not Medical Advice
This Website is designed to provide educational information on weight loss for physicians. This Website is not a substitute for professional advice or care. While Dr. Siobhan Key is a medical doctor licensed in the province of British Columbia, she is not offering medical advice on this Website. The use of this Website does not create a doctor-patient relationship.

The content of this Website is intended to be educational and is not intended to replace consultation with a licensed professional. All information, materials, podcasts, blogs and coaching provided on this Website, whether offered for free or for a cost, should not be relied upon unless you have obtained specific advice or treatment from the Provider.

The Provider encourages you to inform your personal doctor of lifestyle, diet, or exercise changes you make and discuss these changes with him or her. Never disregard or delay seeking medical advice because of something you have read on this Website. If you are in need of medical care, you must seek out assistance from your own doctor or medical care professional or call 9-1-1 for medical emergencies.

No Guarantee of Results
All statements on this Website relating to potential results are not to be construed as promises of actual results. Your results will be determined by a variety of factors and actual results vary among individuals, therefore we cannot guarantee your success.

Limitation of Liability
Under no circumstances shall the Provider be liable for any claims whatsoever arising out of the use of this Website. By continuing to use this Website, you waive any and all claims, demands, liabilities, costs or expenses resulting, directly or indirectly, from any act or omission of the Provider. The foregoing limitation shall apply even if the Provider knew, or ought to have known of the possibility of such claims arising.

While the Provider strives to provide information that is accurate, current and timely, the Provider makes no representations, warranties, or covenants, express or implied, regarding the Website or the content available on the Website. All warranties are expressly disclaimed. You agree that your access and use of the Website is entirely at your own risk and liability.

Indemnity
You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold the Provider and all agents harmless against any and all claims, demands, liabilities, costs or expenses resulting, directly or indirectly, from: (i) your breach of the Terms, or (ii) your access to, use of, reliance upon or inability to access the Website.

Limitations of Use
You must be at least 19 years old to use this Website.

You acknowledge and agree that this Website, and its contents, are intended only for use by residents of Canada. Use of this Website is unauthorized in any jurisdiction where the Website, or its contents, may violate any laws or regulations. You are responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations in your jurisdiction.

The content of the Website is protected by copyright law. You are strictly prohibited from removing, modifying or copying any of the content for personal or commercial purposes without the prior express consent of the Provider.

Subject to the Terms, you are hereby granted a limited, non-transferable, and non-exclusive license to access, view and use the Website for your personal, non-commercial use. You may not republish or redistribute any of the Website content, whether free or paid, without the prior express consent of the Provider.

Third Party Websites
The Website may contain links to third-party websites. Unless expressly stated, the Provider does not operate any third party website linked to the Website and is not responsible for the content of any third-party website, nor does it make any representation, warranty, or covenant of any kind regarding any third-party websites.

Submissions
The Website may allow you, and others, to post comments and content to designated areas of the Website (“Submissions”). The Provider does not control the content of any Submissions and is not obligated to monitor the Submissions. The Provider may, for any reason, edit or refuse to post any Submission.

Privacy
To use certain features of the Website, you may be asked to create an account with the Website. When you register with the Website, you agree to provide accurate, current and complete information about yourself. If you are issued a username and password, you are solely responsible for confidentiality and use of the username and password.

Any information provided to the Website will be handled in accordance with the Website’s Privacy Policy, which is deemed to be incorporated into these Terms.

Security
The security of any information sent or received over the Internet is generally not secure. The Provider of the Website cannot guarantee the security or confidentiality of any communication to or from the Website, but will attempt to protect you through the use of technology and encryption.

You shall not violate or attempt to violate the security of the Website, including accessing data. All unauthorized use or access of the Website will be investigated.

Modification of the Website
The Provider reserves the right to modify, suspend or discontinue the Website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you. The Provider shall have no liability for any modification or discontinuance of the Website.

Jurisdiction
These Terms will be enforced in accordance with the provincial law of British Columbia and the federal law of Canada.

Severability
If a provision found in these Terms is deemed to be unlawful or unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall remain valid and enforceable.

Failure to Enforce Shall Not Constitute Waiver
Any failure of the Provider to enforce or exercise any of the Terms or related rights shall not constitute a waiver of those rights or provisions.

Termination
The Provider, in its sole discretion, may terminate your right to use the Website for any reason without notice. In the event of termination of these Terms by either party, all provisions capable of surviving shall survive, including the restrictions imposed on you with respect to material downloaded from the Website, the disclaimers, and the limitations of liability in these Terms.

For questions and concerns, please contact Dr. Siobhan Key at info@weightsolutionsforphysicians.ca.

 UPDATED: January 2019

 

 

 

Jumpstart your journey today.

Tired of thinking about your weight? Let me help you get control.

Together. For you.

Sign up for my best tips and recipes delivered to your inbox. Your email address is never sold or shared.